Study Groups 2014-2020

SUMMER 2014 

TUESDAY MORNING: 10:00AM – 11:30AM THURSDAY MORNING: 10:00AM -1130AM
GREAT STORIES/AUTHORS, J. Becker/E. Kolegar YIDDISH LITERATURE, C. Feinman
Syllabus Syllabus
BERNARD MALAMUD/JEWISH IDENTITY, S.Bloomfield SIX MASTER PHOTOGRAPHERS, P. Houts
Syllabus Syllabus
TUESDAY AFTERNOON: 12:15 – 1:45 THURSDAY AFTERNOON: 12:15 – 1:45
FOLK MUSIC/SOCIAL ACTIVISM, S. Kalinsky WALT WHITMAN, I. Geller/T. Gannon
Syllabus Syllabus
FOOD IN POETRY, I. Sax
Syllabus

FALL 2014 STUDY GROUPS (Click here for all Syllabi)

MONDAY
MORNING
TUESDAY MORNING   
WEDNESDAY
MORNING
THURSDAY MORNING
FRIDAY MORNING
11:00AM – 12:30PM
VICHY FRANCE CHEKHOV MIDDLEMARCH EXPLORING CREATIVITY
R. Oreskovic
C.Mason
L.Mostovoy
S.Kalinsky
C.Swoope
P.Lemay/G.Plesent
C.Sampton
M.Marcovitz
NY STORIES II EUGENE O’NEILL
B. Salant P. Lemay
J.Adler/H.Menikoff
D.Marcus
CANCELED
C.McDonald
S.Reichstein
LATIN POETRY CONTEMPORARY US  RELIGION
N. Alexiou N. Grossman R.Gerace/A.Bourbon
A.LeShack
J.Zaborowski
J. Fleishman
M.L.K – CANCELLED
WORDS OF WISDOM-CANCELLED
T. Auerbach
C.Godek
R.Silverman
S. Otey/M. Marsh H. Seeman L. Schwartz
MONDAY
AFTERNOON
TUESDAY AFTERNOON
WEDNESDAY
AFTERNOON
THURSDAY
AFTERNOON
FRIDAY
AFTERNOON
THE BOOK OF JOB
J. Smith C.Binder/M.Perelmuter H. Shear J. Smith
WOMEN PLAYWRIGHTS
D. Walker M. Hill E. Goode
M.Houts/C.Cheney
N. Grossman
CIVIL LIBERTIES ART OF WRITING
R. Wehrmann J.Gaines/J.Zuckerman S.Balcoff/M.Harris
E.Brener/C.Troob
L.Porter/E.Weisburg
BRITISH FILM IMMIGRANT LENS FINNEGANS WAKE
M.Duffy/M.Nelson A. Sanders J.C.Einbender T.Gannon/H.Levy

 Spring 2015

Monday Morning

UNCLE TOM’S CABIN
SCIENCE & LITERATURE
LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE

Monday Aft.

NY REVIEW OF BOOKS
IBSEN
TRUMAN REVISITED
CULTURE EVOLVES

Tuesday Morning

MORAL DILEMMAS
AMERICANS IN PARIS
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
TELLING OUR STORY

Tuesday Aft.

SILENT CINEMA
ART OF WRITING
JAPANESE LITERATURE
WORD PLAYS

Wed. Morning

HITCHCOCK
FAULKNER
PINTER PLAYS
MODERN LOVE POETRY

Wed. Aft.

MEMOIRS AND QUASI-MEMOIRS
SCIENCE FICTION
MOZART OPERAS
FOREIGN POLICY DECISIONS

Thurs. Morning

SHORT STORY MASTERS
THE “OTHER” BASEBALL
TROLLOPE REDUX
A BROKEN HEART

Thurs. Aft.

FINNEGANS WAKE
SCIENCE AND RELIGION
SOCRATIC CONVERSATIONS
ALICE MUNRO

Friday

AMERICAN HUMOR
WATERCOLOR WORKSHOP
HOLLYWOOD HUSTLERS
DIASPORAN EXCHANGE

 

Summer 2015 Session

TUESDAY THURSDAY
10:00-11:30 AM UNDERSTANDING PAINTING
P. Houts
NY’s EVOLVING NEIGHBORHOODS
M. Evans/F. Taber
MILTON, WITHOUT PARADISE
C. Schoen
FOREIGN AFFAIRS
S. Kalinsky/A. LeSchack
12:15 -1:45 PM PERSPECTIVES ON DRESS
S. Petitt
FOOD MEMOIR
I. Sax
W. H. AUDEN
T. Gannon/I. Geller
 
FALL 2015

Monday 9:55-11:25 AM Tuesday 9:55-11:25 AM Wednesday 9:55-11:25 AM Thursday 9:55-11:25 AM Friday 11:00 AM-12:30 PM    
TO APPOMATTOX J.Becker/J.Fleishman CATASTROPHICEUROPE
K.Hall
MODERN GREEK POETS
N.Alexiou
EZRA POUND M.Fischweicher/ C.Schoen DOCUMENTARY FILM R.Forlenza/M.Connelly/ M.Lawrence/R.Sholiton    
ECONOMICINEQUALITY
M.Hill
CHANGING AM. ECONOMY D.Kossoff/K.Witty CZECH FILMS R.Gerace/E.Vogel GREATCONVERSATIONS A.LeSchack/ J.Zaborowski EXPLORINGCREATIVITY C.Samton/M.Marcovitz    
WORKING WOMEN IN FILM
S.O’Connell
TELLING OUR STORY
C.Mason/ L.Mostovoy
MILITARYSTRATEGY
J.Gould
IMPERIAL RUSSIA M.Marsh/ J.Zuckerman AM. ART BETWEENTHE WARS
C.Millsom
   
EMOTIONALINTELLIGENCE H.Seeman MODERN POETRY A.Piccolo GEMS OF RUSSIAN LIT.
S.Kalinsky/ G.Swoope
WAR STORIES G.Plesent/ S.Freeman CABARET
D.Rosenthal/ D.Wallace
   
12:10-1:40 PM 12:10-1:40 PM 12:10-1:40 PM 12:10-1:40 PM      
FREEDOM OFRELIGION B.Cooper/M.Scher LUCK
J.Adler/ L.Schmelter-Davis
ESSAYS OFMONTAIGNE T.Auerbach FINNEGANSWAKE T.Gannon/H.Levy      
DECADENTDECADES J.Glick/L.Wollin PROUST:SWANN’S WAY
S.Girard
CONTROVERSIALANTHROPOLOGISTS S.Balcoff VOICES OFDIASPORA M.Perez      
NEW YORK STORIES B.Salant LIFE: A MOLECULARPERSPECTIVE N.Grossman/ J.Sobel NY REVIEW OF BOOKS J.C.Einbender EXHIBITIONS:BEHIND THESCENES J.Rosenbaum/ A.Highton      
SYMPHONY AFTERBEETHOVEN
J.Smith
LIFE’S LASTCHAPTER
W.Thies
SPANISH CIVIL WAR
D.Reynolds
GAME THEORY
J.Smith
     

Spring 2016


Monday 9:55 –
 11:25 AM
Tuesday 9:55 –11:25 AM Wednesday 9:55 –11:25 AM Thursday 9:55 – 11:25 AM Friday 11:00 – 12:30 PM    
MEMORIALS, MONUMENTS AND MEMORY M.Dichter FORGOTTEN WOMEN S.Babush/ H.Schmelter-Davis ASTRONOMY J.Gillespie STEVE JOBS T.Ashley EARLY JAPANESE LITERATURE S.Goldman    
A BROKEN HEART L.Taichman/R.Braff GREENWICH VILLAGEPROTEST WRITERS R.Gerace SAM CLEMENS & MARK TWAIN T.Grant GUIDEDAUTOBIOGRAPHY D.Grogan FILMS OF ELIA KAZAN H.Menikoff    
  MEMOIRS C.Mason/ L.Mostovoy SAUL BELLOW S.Kalinsky HISTORIOGRAPHY M.Sullivan/J.Goldman ACRYLIC PAINTING C.Winer    
  JFK REVISITED M.Shapiro EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE H.Seeman STORIES OF HOPE &DESPAIR G.Plesent      
12:10 – 1:40 PM 12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 -1:40 PM      
CONSTANTINE’S SWORD: THE CHURCH AND THE JEWS – A HISTORY F. Carden/A.Spiller BLINDNESS J.Adler ORWELL J.Becker EZRA POUND’S CANTOS M.Fischweicher/C.Schoen      
THINKING PROBABILITY D.Ray JEWELS OF THEVICTORIAN AGE S.Balcoff WORD PLAYS II M.Hearst BYZANTIUM R. Oreskovic      
HOW THE BRAIN CREATES LANGUAGE & THOUGHT J.Smith NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS J.C.Einbender SEX & VIOLINS OPERA’S BATTLE OF THE SEXES J.Smith NARRATIVE NONFICTION R.Sholiton/B.Collins      
WRITING GYM C.Troob/E.Brener/ L.Porter/E.Weisberg VICHY FRANCE R.Oreskovic   AN ACTOR PREPARES B.Smith      

SUMMER SESSION 2016   

 TUESDAY MORNING 10 – 11.30 THURSDAY MORNING 10 – 11.30
 BODY ART, M. Evans/S. Petitt SHORT FICTION, J. Becker & E. Kolegar
CURRENT ISSUES IN FOREIGN
AFFAIRS, S. Kalinsky & A. Le Schack
  TUESDAY AFTERNOON 12.15 – 1.45   THURSDAY AFTERNOON 12.15 – 1.45
WORDSWORTH, COLERIDGE & THE
BIRTH OF ROMANTICISM,
I Geller & T. Gannon
THE NATURE OF NATURE WRITING, M. Houts
BEHAVIOR THERAPIES, P. Houts THE MARTYR: SECRET JEWS IN COLONIAL
MEXICO, F. De Lott

Fall 2016 Study Groups

Mon.
9:55 –
 11:25 AM
Tues.
 9:55 –11:25 AM
Wed.
 9:55 – 11:25 AM
Thurs.
 9:55 – 11:25 AM
Fri.
11:00 –12:30 PM
OVID
N. Alexiou
FAMOUS AMERICAN TRIALS
B.Cooper
LEGACY OF JIM CROW L.Cooney FERRANTE FEVER L.Anstendig & E.Taichman SNAPSHOTS OF THE AMERICAN SOUTH  J. Fleishman
SPINNING ELECTIONS
M.Connelly & R. Silverman
WHAT’S NEXT?
J.Cooney & J.Vogel
FIRST AMENDMENT: FREE SPEECH J.Gaines & M.Switzer MONEY B.Belkin ART IN THE MET  C. Grossner
READING THE SONNETS
I.Sax & M.Smith
ANIMATION IN FILM
S.Forlenza, R.Forlenza,H.Menikoff & S.O’Connell
RUSSIA FROM LENIN TO PUTIN M.Marsh & J.Zuckerman GREAT CONVERSATIONS FROM GREAT BOOKS
A.LeSchack & J.Zaborowski
BLACK PLAYWRIGHTS  M.Lamin & D.Walker
JEWISH AMERICAN SHORT STORIES
G.Seliger
MEMOIRS C.Mason/ L.Mostovoy THE NEW PLAGUES: EMERGING DISEASES H.Shear MAKING THE IRISH AMERICAN: HISTORY, FILM, SONG E.Sullivan STAGES OF LIFE IN FILM  M. Marcovitz & R. Solomon
12:10 – 1:40 PM  12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 -1:40 PM
1492
S. Balcoff
NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS J.C.Einbender JAMES BALDWIN: SEARCH FOR IDENTITY T.Auerbach BREAKING AWAY: LEAVING
CLOSED COMMUNITIES J Adler
CHINESE & JAPANESE FILM
M.Duffy
MILESTONES IN BIOLOGY N.Grossman CLASS IN AMERICA A.Brodsky & S.Kalinsky THOSE DAMES! MURDER MOST
FOUL
A.Highton
BACH
J.Smith
HOW AND WHY SOCIETIES COLLAPSE OR SUCCEED M.Hill & E.Roper PROUST II: WITHIN A BUDDING GROVE S.Girard CONTEMPORARY INTERNATIONAL NOVELS E. Kolegar
WRITING WORKSHOP
C.Troob, E.Brener, L.Porter & S.Weisberg
SIX EXTRAORDINARY NOVELS A.Sanders FORECASTING THE FUTURE K.WITTY NATURE OF KNOWLEDGE J. Smith

Spring 2017 Study Groups

Mon. 9:55 – 11:25 AM Tues.  9:55 –11:25 AM Wed.  9:55 – 11:25 AM Thurs.  9:55 – 11:25 AM Fri. 11:00 –12:30 PM
GUIDED AUTOBIOGRAPHY D. GROGAN NEW ORLEANS E. BRENER/L. CRISTAL HISTORY’S PATTERNS J. GOULD CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL ISSUES W. THIES FILMS OF BILLY WILDER H. MENIKOFF
REPORTING ON THE BRINK OF CHANGE B. KOBRIN DEBATE ON THE CONSTITUTION S.COLE BREAKING AWAY: LEAVING CLOSED COMMUNITIES J. ADLER JEWISH AMERICAN SHORT STORIES G. SELIGER MAKING ITALIANS”: THE NEW NATION 1870-1920 D. RAY
MAUPASSANT R. ORESKOVIC SCIENCE & LITERATURE J. GILLESPIE WHAT’S IN A SONG? G. MCCASLIN/H. SEEMAN ART IN THE MET C. GROSSNER WRITING THE GREAT WAR T. GRANT
WRITING MEMOIRS C.MASON/L.MOSTOVOY PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP P. HOUTS/S. RAUCH/J. VOGEL LITERARY CRITICISM M. ROWAN
12:10 – 1:40 PM  12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 –1:40 PM 12:10 -1:40 PM
RECENT POETS LAUREATE M. FISCHWEICHER C. SCHOEN SHOOTING STARS S. O’CONNELL WRITING WORKSHOP C. TROOB/L.S. PORTER/E. WEISBURG 14TH AMENDMENT TJ. BECKER/J. ZUCKERMAN
EVOLUTION IS EVERYWHERE J. SMITH PROUST III: THE GUERMANTES WAY S. GIRARD CLASSIC NOVELLAS S. BALCOFF BEETHOVEN QUARTETS J. SMITH
HUAC: AN AMERICAN INJUSTICE B. SALANT GOLDEN AGE OF SPAIN M. PEREZ PILGRIMAGES: SACRED & SECULAR F. CARDEN/A. SPILLER THE PLEASURES OF REREADING G. PLESENT
MEMORIALS, MONUMENTS & MEMORY M. DICHTER GREAT DECISIONS S. KALINSKY/A. LESCHACK NEW YORK REVIEW OF BOOKS J. C. EINBENDER TRAILBLAZING WOMEN S. BABUSH /H. SCHMELTER-DAVIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fall 2017 through Spring 2020 Study Groups & Syllabi.

Click here for Fall 2017
Click here for Spring 2018
Click here for Summer 2018
Click here for Fall 2018
Click here for Spring 2019
Click here for Summer 2019
Click here for Fall 2019
Click here for  Spring 2020
Click here for Summer 2020 Session 1
Click here for Summer 2020 Session 2
Click here for Fall 2020

Place Holder Spring 2021