Advisory Board, Portfolios, Committees, Volunteer Ops & SIGs

Below is a list of all IRP Committees, Volunteer Opportunities and Special Interest Groups.  To learn about the responsibilities and the process for joining these committees and other volunteer opportunities, click on the description.  Click here for the 2020 nomination form.

 

I. IRP ADVISORY BOARD (click here for description)
(click here for organization chart – test)
rev 4/2019

MEMBERS and Terms  (May 2017- May 2018)
Chair: Harold Berkowitz (to 2015-can be extended as Chair  to 2019)
Vice Chair: Eileen Sullivan (to 2019-can be extended as Vice-Chair to 2021)
Secretary: Michelle Harris (to 2021-can be extended as Secretary to 2024)

MEMBERS-AT-LARGE (three-year elected terms)
Bernard Belkin (to May 2019)
Arlene LeSchack (to May 2019)
Carolyn Preiss  (to May 2019)
Susan Rauch (to May 2021)
Michael Shapiro (to May 2019)
Ken Witty (to May 2020)

COORDINATOR REPRESENTATIVES (three-year elected terms)
Harold Berkowitz (see listing as Chair)
Carol Groneman (to May 2021)
Jane Case Einbender (to May 2020)
Michelle Harris (see listing as Secretary)
Greg McCaslin (Serving to end of Bruce Smith’s term, May 2019)
Arlene Spiller (to May 2019)
Eileen Sullivan (see listing as Vice-Chair)

COMMITTEE REPRESENTATIVES
Jonathan Gaines (Curriculum)
Temporarily Vacant (Development)
Barry Cooper (Admissions and Membership)

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Harold Berkowitz
Michelle Harris
Miriam Lawrence
Eileen Sullivan
Ad-hoc REPRESENTATIVE (see IRP Guidelines: III,6)
Miriam Lawrence
Michael Hill
Aileen Gitelson
rev 5/20

PORTFOLIOS 2018-2019, Executive Committee

Harold  (berk335@newschool.edu)
Development
Finance/Budget
Office Administration
Board Meeting Agenda
Plan GMM
Technology (including Zine, updates)
Centennial
Travel Committee

Eileen (sulle684@newschool.edu)
Admissions
New Member Integration (includes Orientation, Mentors)
Diversity
Our Stage of Life/Social Issues

Miriam (lawrm769@newschool.edu)
Curriculum
Coordinator Training
Peer Learning Development
Voter Registration

Harold, Miriam
Registration

Michelle (harrm801@newschool.edu)
Minutes
Calendar
New Coordinator Orientation
First Desk
Nominations/Elections

Advisory Board

Carol (gronc374@newschool.edu)New Coordinator Orientation (with Michelle) and New Member Integration (with Eileen and Greg)

Dick (kossd474@newschool.edu)
Art Show
Art SIG

Greg (mccaslig@newschool.edu)
New Member Integration Committee (with Eileen)

Carolyn (preic920@newschool.edu)
Marketing
Tuesdays with Friends

Michael (shapm385@newschool.edu)
Culture and Community

Ken (wittk313@newschool.edu)
Fridays at One

Arlyne (lesca683@newschool.edu)
SIGs and Activities

Arlene
Nominations and Elections (with Michelle)

Susan
Zine (with Harold)
rev 9/18/2018

II. COMMITTEES

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE (click here for description)

Barry Cooper  –  Co-Chair (ends 2021)
Laini Gerald – Co-Chair (term ends 2022)
Janna Amelkin (term ends 2022)
Penny August (term ends 2023)
John Becker (term ends 2021)
Beverly Butler  (term ends 2021)
Kathy Dieter (term ends 2023)
Diane Reynolds (term ends 2020)
Mark Scher (term ends 2022)
Colette Siegel (term ends 2022)
Jerry Vogel (term ends 2022)
Ken Witty (term ends 2023)

rev. 2/13/2019)

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE click here for description and here for members and terms.(rev. 9/20)

DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (click here for description)
Dick Kossoff – Chair
Nikki Frost
Barry Levine
Laurie Leiner
Dan Marcus
David Meyer
Vince Navarro
Raoul Oreskovic
Jay Polonsky
Sy Schimel
Fred Shinagel
Linda Strong Friedman
(rev. 8/2017)

DIVERSITY-OUTREACH COMMITTEE (click here for mission statement)

Doris Wallace, chair
Susan Belkin

Carol Borelli
Myriam Bucatinsky
Lynn Davidson
Mary Elwood
Rica Fujihara
Susan Goldman
Phyllis Holloway
Ajit Kumar
Lale Lodekon
Jonathan Miller
Shelley Peck
Ron Russo
Susan Sabatino
Veeraf Sanjana
Joy Schulman
Bruce Smith
Renee Solomon
Florence Tager
Susan Winston
newly joining will be
Susan Hermann
Marietta Myers
 (6/22/20)

ELECTIONS

Arlene Spiller
Susan Rauch
Colette Siegel
(additional members TBA)
12/7/17

FINANCE (click here for description)
Colette Siegel – Chair
(rev. 5/2016)

FRIDAYS @ ONE (click here for description)

Lesley Herrmann and Ruth Mackaman – Co-ChairsKen Witty
Sydney Babush
Robert Gerace
Chuck Bronfeld
Nathaniel Ryan

(Rev 7/17/19)

MARKETING COMMITTEE (click here for description)

Tom Ashley – Chairman
Eileen Sullivan
Carolyn Preiss
Bob Gerace
Ken Witty
Laini Gerard
Sara Otey
Lisa Cristal
Ira Rubin
John Cooney
(rev 7/17/19)

NEW COORDINATOR SKILLS TRAINING
Ron Russo
Doris Wallace

NOMINATIONS/ LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE
Jan Adler

(rev 7/17/19)

IRP OBSERVER
Leslie Davis
Eileen Sullivan
5/20

OUR STAGE OF LIFE (Click here for description)
Aileen Gitelson, Chair
Judythe Alston
Susan Belkin
Myriam Bucatinsky
Carole Chamlin
Ted Gannon
Lynn Garon
Ruth Kavesh
Sondra Lewis
Gloria Levinsohn
Kay Oppenheimer
Susan Sabatino
Joy Schulman
Gus Seliger
Eileen Sullivan
(rev. 5/20)

OUT OF TOWN (click here for description)
Harvey Schmelter Davis – Chair
Al Donius
Jean Dubin
Bob Gerace
Dan Marcus
(rev. 9/2017)

TUESDAYS WITH FRIENDS  (click here for description)
Carolyn Preiss – chair
Ruth Clapper
Lesley Herrmann
Nancy Small
Eva Vogel
Denise Waxman
(rev. 4/2019)

VOICES (click here for description)
Charles Troob, Publisher

Tom Ashley, Associate Publisher
Lorne Taichman, Associate Publisher
Mary Houts, Prose Editor
Eric Roper, Prose Editor
Mark Fischweicher, Poetry Editor
Peter Houts, Photography Editor
Jerry Vogel, Photography Editor
Carol Millsom, Visual Arts Editor

(rev. 7/17/19)

III. ADDITIONAL VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES

FIRST DESK (click here for description)
Laurie Leiner – Co-Chair
Frank Carden – Co-Chair
Judythe Alston

Lowell Diamond
Charlotte Ehrman
Clarice Feinman
Laini Gerald
Susan Goldman
Iz Greenwald
Helise Harrington
Michael Hill
Peter Houts
Miriam Josephs
Ruth Kavesh
Kathleen Kohn
Helen Lowenstein
Ruth Macamen
Lillian Rivara
Delores Rosenthal
Lucy Sacks
Barbara Sherman
Pnina Stern
Steve Winer
Iris Zevin
(rev. 2/2017)

MENTORS (click here for description)
Susan Belkin – Chair
Sue Goldman

ORIENTATION (click here for description)
Carol Borelli
David Grogan
Richad Resnik
Susan Rubens
Doris Wallace
7/2020

TECHNOLOGY GROUP (click here for description)

Denise Waxman, Chair <dcwaxman@gmail.com>,
Linda Anstendig <Lanstendig@gmail.com>
Bernie Belkin <bernardbelkin@gmail.com>
Harold Berkowitz <hberkowitz43@hotmail.com>
Gaines Jonathan <jegaines@att.net>
David Lerner <david@piace.nyc>
Ruth Mackaman <rmackaman@gmail.com>
Dan Marcus <dan4travel@gmail.com>
Jerry Spivack <jspvk@aol.com>
Gerald Vogel <gerald.vogel@gmail.com>
(rev 11/2019)

VIRTUAL SENIOR CENTER (click here for description)
Fran Delott, Chair
Peter Houts
Steve Kalinsky
Laurie Leiner

ZINE  (click here for description)
Harold Berkowitz – Acting Facilitator
Bernie Belkin
Bob Sholiton
Peter Houts-photography
Gerry Vogel -photography
(rev 5/2016)

Formal AV Demonstrations
Harold Berkowitz
Jan Adler
Gerry Vogel
(rev. 5/2016)

IV. SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS

ART (click here for description)
Dick Kossoff
Carol Millsom

MUSIC (click here for description)
Mark Dichter
Vince Fuccillo
Dick Kossoff
Joann Lassen
Sara Otey

PHOTOGRAPHY
Peter Houts
Gerry Vogel
Marcia Hearst
Bob Sholiton
Bruce Smith